?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Icons: Winter wonderland

Hi everyone! It's been a while since my last icon post. I finally managed to finish my winter/holiday icons. I cheated a bit and recycled a few of my older fandom icons so that they could fit the main theme of this post. ;-) Behind the cut you can find 20 fandom icons (The Borgias, Game of Thrones, The Twilight Saga, Veronica Mars), 40 brand new stock icons, 16 emoticon icons and 5 stock banners. Many of the graphics are animated. I hope you'll like them. :-)

Makers of the many different textures and brushes that I used are credited in my resources. Your comments are always very welcome and much appreciated.

Preview:




Fandoms
001
002
003
004
005
006
007
008
009
010
011
012
013
014
015
016
017
018
019
020
Stock
021
022
023
024
025
026
027
028
029
030
031
032
033
034
035
036
037
038
039
040
041
042
043
044
045
046
047
048
049
050
051
052
053
054
055
056
057
058
059
060
Emoticons
061
062
063
064
065
066
067
068
069
070
071
072
073
074
075
076

Stock banners
077 (click for full size 700 x 235)
078 (click for full size 620 x 360)
079 (click for full size 520 x 360)
080 (click for full size 478 x 318)
081 (click for full size 390 x 390)







Please credit sanya4 if taking.
No hotlinking.
My resources.
Comments are love.
Enjoy!

Comments

( 188 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
girlspell
Dec. 11th, 2011 01:58 am (UTC)
Oh these are lovely (of course) I took a few. I'm not familiar with the TV Game of Thrones, (wish our Dish network would carry it) but I took #12 & #18 (love the fireworks) I took #31, #33 & #35. I love #39 & #44. I also took #60 from your fireworks.

The animation is terrific. I even love your snow fall. Many people do that, but yours is wonderful.

Thank you for offering! Very happy to see you update.
sanya4
Dec. 11th, 2011 01:45 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for all your wonderful compliments! I'm really glad you like the icons and animations, even if you don't watch these shows on TV. :-) I tried to make several different versions of snow animations (with big snowflakes and small snowflakes) so that all of my icons with falling snow wouldn't look exactly the same.

Enjoy using your new icons, and thank you again for the beautiful comment!
rolypoly_laurie
Dec. 11th, 2011 03:00 am (UTC)
#48 is so so cute, I am taking more but I wanted you to know that that one is amazing! :)

Thank you! :)
sanya4
Dec. 11th, 2011 01:46 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! I'm glad you like the icons. Thank you so much for taking the time to tell me your favorite one. I hope you'll enjoy using the new icons! :-)
theladyliberty
Dec. 11th, 2011 03:26 am (UTC)
Hi
I took 50, 51 and 53. Will credit of course. Thanks for sharing.

Liberty
sanya4
Dec. 11th, 2011 01:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much for commenting, and have fun using your new icons.

P.S. I haven't forgotten about your request. I found some images that I could use but didn't have the time to finish the icons yet. Hopefully I'll get to them soon.
endlessdeep
Dec. 11th, 2011 03:58 am (UTC)
So pretty and awesome. I love the first and last animated banners. when I get back to my PC I'll be grabbing a few. :)
sanya4
Dec. 11th, 2011 01:48 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'm glad you like this post, especially those two animated banners. Hope you'll enjoy using the new graphics. :-)
isdon_isgood9
Dec. 11th, 2011 07:01 am (UTC)
I can't help but laugh at the let it snow icons considering the comment you left on one of my posts :D Though I think I love the icon where Logan is wearing a Santa hat the most. It's so funny :D Defiantly my favourite :D

I also love the stock icons, especially the one with the animals they're so cute :D. And the cute emoticons, especially number 63 :D And I took a banner so that I could replace my friends only banner with a Christmassy one :D

Anyway I love them all, I'm so glad that you shared :D
sanya4
Dec. 11th, 2011 01:50 pm (UTC)
Yeah, where do you think I got my inspiration for those let it snow icons? :P I'm really glad you like the icon with Logan wearing a Santa hat. It was meant to be funny, because you know Logan would wear his Santa hat all crooked like that. :-)

Happy to hear you like the animal stock icons and emoticons, too. Enjoy the new holiday banner and thank you so much for your wonderful comment! :-)
mayfrayn
Dec. 11th, 2011 07:24 am (UTC)
Wonderful, as usual!
I took number 30, will credit you!
sanya4
Dec. 11th, 2011 01:50 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you like this post. Enjoy using your new icon, and thank you very much for the lovely comment!
catwench
Dec. 11th, 2011 07:47 am (UTC)
*bounces* Sanya you're the best! I grabbed The Borgias icons, #40, #63, and kitty banner and blue ornaments banner. Thank you sooooooooooo much! Happy Holidays to you hon!
sanya4
Dec. 11th, 2011 01:51 pm (UTC)
Aww, I'm so happy to hear you like this post and that you grabbed so many different things. Now I'm bouncing too. :-) Enjoy the new graphics and thank you for your wonderful comment! Happy Holidays!
creative_candy
Dec. 11th, 2011 09:43 am (UTC)
i love all the emoticons!omg so cute!
also these are awesome: 041-044!
and the fireworks are amazing!excellent batch once more!
sanya4
Dec. 11th, 2011 01:52 pm (UTC)
Yay, I'm glad you like the emoticons! Really happy to hear you like the other icons too. Thank you for your beautiful comment, it means a lot to me! ♥
grey853
Dec. 11th, 2011 02:32 pm (UTC)
These are really nice!! I took 27, 30, and 39 along with the banners, thanks.
sanya4
Dec. 11th, 2011 07:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm glad you like these icons and banners. Have fun using them.
brotherskeeper1
Dec. 11th, 2011 02:33 pm (UTC)
I saved 33 and 35 plus the 1st and 4th banners with credit. THANK YOU and Happy Holidays :)
sanya4
Dec. 11th, 2011 07:43 pm (UTC)
Happy Holidays to you too! :-) I hope you'll enjoy using these winter icons and banners. Thank you for your lovely comment.
stuffy34
Dec. 11th, 2011 02:42 pm (UTC)
Lovely icons! I really love the fireworks. Snagging some and will credit when used <3
sanya4
Dec. 11th, 2011 07:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! I'm really glad you like the fireworks. Have fun using your new icons. :-)
mbeancntr
Dec. 11th, 2011 02:52 pm (UTC)
Amazing stock icons. I saved several and will credit when used. Thank you for sharing.
sanya4
Dec. 11th, 2011 07:44 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for the wonderful compliment! Enjoy your new icons.
meathiel
Dec. 11th, 2011 03:28 pm (UTC)
Love them as usual ... snagged a ton again! :D
Unfortunately I'm seriously running out of icon space! :O
sanya4
Dec. 11th, 2011 07:44 pm (UTC)
Really happy to hear you like these. Not enough icon space is the never-ending problem for all LJers. :-)
haikitteh
Dec. 11th, 2011 03:37 pm (UTC)
So awesome! You make the best gifs! Saving the mutating snowflakes, fireworks, and banners. Thank you so much!
sanya4
Dec. 11th, 2011 07:45 pm (UTC)
You're most welcome! I'm so happy you like these icons and banners. Thank you for your amazing compliment, it means a lot to me to know that you like my work! :-)
foreverm
Dec. 11th, 2011 04:12 pm (UTC)
Yay! I was thinking I beat you with posting Xmas icons, and I knew yours couldn't be far behind :)

This batch is amazing!!! Definitely saving 57-60, will use those next year and will credit!

Favorites: 36, 37, 40 and 55! I love the fact that with the little colours in the icons, they're still very vibrant and rich.

Thanks for sharing these, they're amazing!
sanya4
Dec. 11th, 2011 07:48 pm (UTC)
Yeah, you did beat me with your Christmas post. Well, I had to post something now or winter and Christmas would be long gone before my muse started cooperating again. :-) I had most of the stock icons and banners done for over a month, but I just couldn't seem to finish those fandom icons and emoticons. In the end, I decided to cheat and rework some of my older GoT, Twilight and VM icons. ;-)

Thank you for your wonderful comment, I'm glad you like the icons. Fireworks were giving me lots of trouble to get them under the LJ icon limit. That's why I liked yours so much, because I know they weren't easy to make. Thanks again for all your kind words!
(no subject) - foreverm - Dec. 11th, 2011 07:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sanya4 - Dec. 12th, 2011 06:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - foreverm - Dec. 12th, 2011 07:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sanya4 - Dec. 12th, 2011 10:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
singeaddams
Dec. 11th, 2011 04:15 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous, thanks!
sanya4
Dec. 11th, 2011 07:48 pm (UTC)
You're welcome. Thank you for the compliment and for taking the time to comment!
selene_xxxii
Dec. 11th, 2011 04:40 pm (UTC)
These are great ... I have taken 50, 51, 53, 61 and 67.

BTW Lady Liberty said that you may be making some coin theme related icons for our club. Can't wait!

I will be sure to credit you! Thanks so much.
sanya4
Dec. 11th, 2011 07:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much, I'm glad you like them. Enjoy your new icons!

Yes, I'm working on some coin theme icons. Hopefully I'll have something soon. :-)
lon_gina
Dec. 11th, 2011 05:03 pm (UTC)
I took #80, will credit. Thanks :]
sanya4
Dec. 11th, 2011 07:50 pm (UTC)
You're welcome. Enjoy the banner and thank you for commenting! :-)
tomycoffee
Dec. 11th, 2011 05:14 pm (UTC)
Ah! These are great hunnie! I love how your animated turns out <333
sanya4
Dec. 11th, 2011 07:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much darling! I'm really happy you like my animations. ♥
aransan
Dec. 11th, 2011 05:30 pm (UTC)
I love 25-28....If possible can you make these ones to fit the size for facebook?

If not thats ok...I took 27 and I'll credit
sanya4
Dec. 11th, 2011 07:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you for your lovely comment! I'm really glad you like the animated snowflakes. What size do they need to be for Facebook?
(no subject) - aransan - Dec. 12th, 2011 02:54 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sanya4 - Dec. 12th, 2011 06:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
revengerv
Dec. 11th, 2011 06:23 pm (UTC)
They are really pretty. I take some with fireworks. Will credit.
sanya4
Dec. 11th, 2011 07:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much, I'm happy you like them. Enjoy your new fireworks icons. :-)
starjourneying
Dec. 11th, 2011 06:28 pm (UTC)
Took the snow-window banner for my profile.

Thank you so much for the offer and happy holiday!
sanya4
Dec. 11th, 2011 07:52 pm (UTC)
I'm happy you like the window banner. Have fun using it. Happy Holidays!
bluiidmommy
Dec. 11th, 2011 06:40 pm (UTC)
These are lovely! I snagged a bunch and will credit when I use them. :)
sanya4
Dec. 11th, 2011 07:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much, I'm glad you like them. I hope you'll enjoy using your new icons! :-)
(no subject) - bluiidmommy - Dec. 11th, 2011 08:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sanya4 - Dec. 12th, 2011 06:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bluiidmommy - Dec. 12th, 2011 10:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sanya4 - Dec. 13th, 2011 02:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bluiidmommy - Dec. 13th, 2011 05:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
moniklaa
Dec. 11th, 2011 07:24 pm (UTC)
Oh my God!!
I like the icons 14, 18 and 19.
~::~
I can ask you to make me an icon of one of these pictures:
http://galeria.mundosmallville.info/thumbnails.php?album=778
sanya4
Dec. 12th, 2011 06:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you, it makes me very happy to hear that you like them. :-)

What would you want your Tom icon to look like? Would you like to have one with a Santa hat, falling snow or fireworks?
(no subject) - moniklaa - Dec. 12th, 2011 07:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sanya4 - Dec. 13th, 2011 02:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - moniklaa - Dec. 14th, 2011 10:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sanya4 - Dec. 14th, 2011 10:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
il_mio_gufo
Dec. 11th, 2011 08:17 pm (UTC)
ok ~ this entire page is just to die for! =D thank you for such a splendid variety....i can't even choose just one favorite ;) *merry christmas*
sanya4
Dec. 12th, 2011 06:02 pm (UTC)
Oh, thank you so much for your fantastic comment! It makes me very happy that you like this post. Thanks again and Happy Holidays! :-)
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
( 188 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2013
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Flag Counter

free counters

drupal statistics
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner